Data Notice

 

 

Jim Koons Automotive Company Provides Notice of Data Event

This notice provides information about the incident, our response, and additional steps you may take to protect your information, should you determine it is appropriate to do so.

 

What Happened?  Jim Koons Automotive Company ("Koons") discovered unusual activity on certain of our computer systems beginning on June 5, 2021.  We promptly took steps to secure the network and, with the assistance of computer forensic specialists, conducted an investigation to determine the nature and scope of the event.  The investigation confirmed that an unauthorized actor gained access to a portion of the network and encrypted network files.  Given that network locations were accessed without authorization, we undertook a lengthy and time-intensive thorough review of the potentially impacted information in order to identify the information that was potentially impacted and to whom it related.  We completed this review on or around December 21, 2021, at which time we confirmed the individuals whose information was present.  We then worked to reconcile the results of the review with our internal records in furtherance of identifying the individuals to whom the data related and the appropriate contact information for those individuals in order to provide notification to potentially impacted individuals as quickly as possible.  Although we have no evidence of actual or attempted misuse of your information, in an abundance of caution, we are notifying you about the event so that you may take steps to protect your information.

 

What Information Was Involved?  On December 21, 2021, Koons concluded its extensive review of the impacted data and is currently working to notify potentially impacted individuals.  That notice will provide details regarding what specific information may be affected by this incident.  However, out of an abundance of caution, Koons is providing this notice to make people aware of the issue and the steps being taken in response. 

 

What We Are Doing. We take this incident very seriously.  Information privacy and security are among our highest priorities, and we have strict security measures in place to protect information in our care.  Upon discovering this incident, we quickly took steps to investigate and respond, including reviewing and enhancing our existing policies and procedures to reduce the likelihood of a similar future event.  Koons reported this incident to federal law enforcement and is notifying potentially affected individuals and relevant regulators as required.  Moreover, as an added precaution, Koons is offering complimentary access to credit monitoring and identity restoration services to potentially impacted individuals out of an abundance of caution because your information was determined to be present in the systems that may have been accessed during the incident.

 

What You Can Do. Koons encourages you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing your account statements and explanation of benefits and monitoring your free credit reports for suspicious activity. You may also review and consider the information and resources outlined in the below "Steps You Can Take to Help Protect Personal Information" which included information regarding enrollment for the complimentary credit monitoring and identity restoration services.

 

For More Information. If you have additional questions, please call our dedicated assistance line at 855-604-1713 (toll free), Monday through Friday, from 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. Eastern Time (excluding U.S. holidays).  You may write to Koons at 2000 Chain Bridge Road, Vienna, Virginia, 22182 with any additional questions you may have.

 

Steps You Can Take to Help Protect Personal Information

 

Monitor Your Accounts

 

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion.  To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228.  You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.

 

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended "fraud alert" on a credit file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer's credit file.  Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer's credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer's identity before extending new credit.  If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.  Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

 

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a "credit freeze" on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer's express authorization.  The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.  Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report.  To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

 

  1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. Addresses for the prior two to five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver's license or ID card, etc.); and
  7. A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

 

Should you wish to place a credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

 

Equifax

Experian

TransUnion

https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/

https://www.experian.com/help/

https://www.transunion.com/credit-help

888-298-0045

1-888-397-3742

833-395-6938

Equifax Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069

Experian Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016

Equifax Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

Experian Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

 

Additional Information

 

You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.  The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261.  The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them.  You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above.  You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud.  Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General.  This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

 

For District of Columbia residents, the District of Columbia Attorney General may be contacted at: 400 6th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20001; 202-727-3400; and [email protected].

For Maryland residents, the Maryland Attorney General may be contacted at: 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202; 1-410-528-8662 or 1-888-743-0023; and www.oag.state.md.us.

 

For New Mexico residents, you have rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit file has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit file, the right to ask for your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information.  Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting bureaus must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit "prescreened" offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violator.  You may have additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act not summarized here.  Identity theft victims and active duty military personnel have specific additional rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act.  We encourage you to review your rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf, or by writing Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580.

 

For New York residents, the New York Attorney General may be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; or https://ag.ny.gov/.

 

For North Carolina residents, the North Carolina Attorney General may be contacted at: 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001; 1-877-566-7226 or 1-919-716-6000; and www.ncdoj.gov.

 

For Rhode Island residents, the Rhode Island Attorney General may be reached at: 150 South Main Street, Providence, RI 02903; www.riag.ri.gov; and 1-401-274-4400.  Under Rhode Island law, you have the right to obtain any police report filed in regard to this incident.  There are twenty-eight (28) Rhode Island residents impacted by this incident.